Allied newsreel says 300,000 people 'killed' at Auschwitz

Read and post various viewpoints or search our large archives.

Moderator: Moderator

Forum rules
Be sure to read the Rules/guidelines before you post!
User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9898
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Allied newsreel says 300,000 people 'killed' at Auschwitz

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 3 years ago (Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:09 pm)

While the propaganda was being formed, we have an interesting revelation.
Yet even the number here cannot be susbstantiated as "killed". But it nonetheless exposes the later '4,000,000 at Auschwitz,' and susequent fall back position of an alleged ca. 1,500,000.

It's not that difficult to debunk 'holocaust' nonsense.

- Hannover

'Michael Hoffman II's assessment of the Cincinnati Revisionist conference:
Irving's Revisionist Conference A Great Success'
excerpt:
http://www.vho.org/aaargh/engl/cincinnati.html

Irving screened a brief newsreel in German, which was shown in German movie theatres during the Allied occupation, circa 1948. The subject was the Allied show trial of Nazis charged with crimes at Auschwitz. In the newsreel, the Allied reporter states that "300,000" people were killed at Auschwitz (this figure comprises both Jewish and Gentile deaths) and makes no mention of gas chambers.
This celluloid snippet should make Lipstadt and Co. sweat. (Recall that
like Jean-Marie LePen, both Eisenhower and Churchill regarded the alleged
homicidal gas chambers to be a "mere detail" of history, since both men
make no mention whatever of gassings in their comprehensive, multi-volume war memoirs).
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Laurentz Dahl
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:00 am
Location: Somewhere in Europe

Postby Laurentz Dahl » 1 decade 3 years ago (Fri Feb 10, 2006 4:28 pm)

Hannover wrote:While the propaganda was being formed, we have an interesting revelation.


Yet another one of those remarkable (and dare I say revealing) slipups from the infancy years of the Holohoax story!

Some other ones that have been discussed on this forum:

http://forum.codoh.com/viewtopic.php?t=2854
http://forum.codoh.com/viewtopic.php?t=2518

Malle
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:53 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Malle » 1 decade 3 years ago (Sat Feb 11, 2006 6:48 am)

We have covered this topic with 300,000 ‘killed’ before:

http://forum.codoh.com/viewtopic.php?t= ... ght=krakow

I tried to find the newsreel at Irving’s site, but I can’t find it. I found another one here:

Image
Click on image to view the clip. (Real Video)
I must be a mushroom - because everyone keeps me in the dark and feeds me with lots of bullshit.

sirgalahad
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:43 pm

Postby sirgalahad » 1 decade 3 years ago (Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:03 am)

:( What they did not tell you is that America allowed German p.o.w,s to starve to death. A lot of photo's being spread around are not showing facts. If Germany needed labor to work for the Reich why then would they kill off the free labor? Also a lot more died from typhus and malnutrition due to America bombing German railroads which supplied the camps as well. Not only Jews died. 6million bodies would produce a mountain of ashes so where are the ashe's now???

User avatar
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1660
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 9:23 am

Postby Moderator » 1 decade 3 years ago (Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:49 am)

sirgalahad,

Welcome to The CODOH Revisionist Forum.
A reminder to read all of our guidelines. In particular, concerning your above post, one topic per thread, and stay with the topic which began the thread. Thanks.

Regards, Moderator1
Only lies need to be shielded from debate, truth welcomes it.

Carto's Cutlass Supreme
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 2362
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 1:42 am
Location: Northern California

Postby Carto's Cutlass Supreme » 1 decade 3 years ago (Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:03 pm)

Samuel Crowell in his book "Gas Chamber of Sherlock Holmes" writes on page 37

IF WE WERE TO PINPOINT the time when the gassing claim assumed its present shape, it would be in the three-week period from April 15 to May 6, 1945. During this period the Western Allies liberated a number of concentration camps, and at the end of this period the Soviets issued their Special Commission report on Auschwitz Birkenau.


And that report mentioned 4 million deaths, as did Hoess at Nuremberg, and other coerced witnesses because they were following the lead of the Soviet Report.

I think in that previous thread we determined it was a mistake in the script of the movie.

Depth Charge
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:32 pm

Postby Depth Charge » 1 decade 3 years ago (Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:18 pm)

For those who don't have RealMedia, heres the clip in .avi format. I have this somewhere in .MPeg if anyone wants that.

http://www.focal.org/wochenschau1948.avi

Johng
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:17 pm
Location: Wales

Postby Johng » 1 decade 3 years ago (Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:00 am)

Hannover states that the newsreel of 1948 exposes the fraudulent later figure of 4 million.

He of all people should know that the 4 million figure appeared in a communiqué that the Soviet commission published in Krasnaya Zvezda on May 8, 1945.

Secondly the newsreel concerned polish war crime trials, and it is highly likely that they concerned themselves with 300,000 deaths of registered prisoners. It is highly unlikely that communist polish authorities would challenge their soviet masters views! But of course neither Irving nor Hannover were up front about the origin of the newsreel. No surprise there!

Its not difficult to debunk ‘Denier’ nonsense!
John g

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9898
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 3 years ago (Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:30 am)

Sorry John G, but your explanation of 'registered only' makes no sense. As even Irving himself states:
But why commemorate only the "few" who were registered, and not the "many" who were not?

'Yeah sure guys, let's make a big deal newsreel about only a small percentage of the claimed 4,000,000.' Laughable.
Here's the plaque:
Image
translation:
During the period of this camp's existence 405,222 prisoners -- men, women and children -- were entered in the books. Of this number, around 340,000 persons perished at Auschwitz and in the other camps.

AND IN OTHER CAMPS. Oops

This plaque existed until 1990:
Image

June 7, 1979. Pope John Paul II praying for the big "4 million" lie and blessing non-existent victims. The Poles bestowed "Holocaust" medals posthumously to non-existent martyrs.
Image

After the second Zündel trial in Canada, the inscriptions on the plaques in Auschwitz were removed. Below is Ernst Zündel pointing out during a visit to Auschwitz where the lying inscriptions used to be.
Image

and:
Number of Alleged Dead in Auschwitz

9,000,000 Cited by the French documentary, Night and Fog, which has been shown to millions of school students worldwide.

8,000,000 The French War Crime Research Office, Doc. 31, 1945.

7,000,000 Also cited by the French War Crime Research Office.

6,000,000 Cited in the book “Auschwitz Doctor” by Miklos Nyiszli. It has since been proven that this book is a fraud and the "doctor" was never even at Auschwitz, even though the book is often cited by historians.

5,000,000 to 5,500,000 Cited in 1945 at the trial of Auschwitz commander Rudolf Hoess, based on his “confession” which was written in English, a language he never spoke.

5,000,000 Cited on April 20, 1978 by the French daily, Le Monde. Also cited on January 23, 1995 by the German daily Die Welt. By September 1, 1989, Le Monde reduced the figure to 1,433,000.

4,500,000 In 1945 this figure was cited by another witness at the aforementioned Hoess trial.

4,000,000 Cited by a Soviet document of May 6, 1945 and officially acknowledged by the Nuremberg War Crimes trial. This figure was also reported in The New York Times on April 18, 1945, although 50 years later on January 26, 1995 (see below), The New York Times and The Washington Post slashed the figure to 1,500,000 citing new findings by the Auschwitz Museum officials. In fact, the figure of 4,000,000 was later repudiated by the Auschwitz museum officials in 1990 (see below) but the figure of 1,500,000 victims was not formally announced by Polish President Lech Walesa until five years after the Auschwitz historians had first announced their discovery.

3,500,000 Cited in the 1991 edition of the Dictionary of the French Language and by Claude Lanzmann in 1980 in his introduction to Filip Muller's book, “Three Years in an Auschwitz Gas Chamber.”

3,000,000 Cited in a forced confession by Rudolf Hoess, the Auschwitz commander who said this was the number of those who had died at Auschwitz prior to Dec. 1, 1943. Later cited in the June 7, 1993 issue of Heritage, the most widely read Jewish newspaper in California, even though three years previously the authorities at the Auschwitz museum had scaled down the figure to a minimum of 1,100,000 and a maximum of 1,500,000. (see below).

2,500,000 Cited by a famous "witness to the Holocaust," Rudolf Vrba, when he testified on July 16, 1981 for the Israeli government's war crimes trial of former SS official Adolf Eichmann.

2,000,000 Cited by no less than three famous Holocaust historians, including Leon Poliakov (1951) writing in “Harvest of Hate”; Georges Wellers, writing in 1973 in “The Yellow Star at the Time of Vichy”; and Lucy Dawidowicz, writing in 1975 in “The War Against the Jews.”

2,000,000 to 4,000,000 Cited by Israeli historian Yehuda Bauer in 1982 in his book, “A History of the Holocaust.” However, by 1989 Bauer revised his figures and determined that the actual number was lower: 1,600,000.

1,600,000 This is a 1989 revision by Israeli historian Yehuda Bauer of his earlier figure in 1982 of 2,000,000 to 4,000,000, Bauer cited this new figure on September 22, 1989 in The Jerusalem Post, at which time he wrote' 'The larger figures have been dismissed for years, except that it hasn't reached the public yet."

1,500,000 In 1995 this was the “official" number of Auschwitz deaths announced by Polish President Lech Walesa as determined by the historians at the Auschwitz museum. This number was inscribed on the monument at the Auschwitz camp at that time, thereby "replacing" the earlier 4,000,000 figure that had been formally repudiated (and withdrawn from the monument) five years earlier in 1990. At that time, on July 17, 1990 The Washington Times reprinted a brief article from The London Daily Telegraph citing the "new" figure of 1,500,000 that had been determined by the authorities at the Auschwitz museum. This new figure was reported two years later in a UPI report published in the New York Post on March 26, 1992. On January 26, 1995 both The Washington Post and The New York Times cited this 1,500,000 figure as the new "official" figure (citing the Auschwitz Museum authorities).

1,471,595 This is a 1983 figure cited by historian Georges Wellers who (as noted previously) had determined, writing in 1973, that some 2,000,000 had died. In his later calculation, Wellers decided that of the 1,471,595 who had died at Auschwitz, 1,352,980 were Jews.

1,433,000 This figure was cited on September 1, 1989 by the French daily, Le Monde, which earlier, on April 20, 1978, had cited the figure at 4,000,000.

1,250,000 In 1985, historian Raul Hilberg arrived at this figure in his book, “The Destruction of the European Jews.” According to Hilberg, of those dead, some 1,000,000 were Jews.

1,100,000 to 1,500,000 Sources for this estimate are historians Yisrael Gutman and Michael Berenbaum (later of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum) in their 1984 book, “Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp”; also Dr. Franciszek Piper, the curator of the Auschwitz Museum, writing a chapter in that book. This estimate was later also cited by Walter Reich, former director of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, writing in The Washington Post on September 8, 1998. The upper figure of 1,500,000 thus remains the "official" figure as now inscribed at Auschwitz, with the earlier figure of 4,000,000 having been removed from the memorial at the site of the former concentration camp.

1,000,000 Jean-Claude Pressac, writing in his 1989 book “Auschwitz: Technique and Operation of the Gas Chambers.” This is interesting since he wrote his book to repudiate so-called "Holocaust deniers" who were called that precisely because they had questioned the numbers of those who had died at Auschwitz.

900,000 Reported on August 3, 1990 11, by Aufbau, a Jewish newspaper in New York.

800,000 to 900,000 Reported by Gerald Reitlinger in his 1953 book, “The Final Solution.” This figure is notable, considering the fact that it reduces the Auschwitz death total from the 4,000,000 figure that was widely in vogue in 1953.

775,000 to 800,000 Jean-Claude Pressac's revised figure, put forth in his 1993 book, “The Crematoria of Auschwitz: The Mass Murder's Machinery”, scaling down the figure from Pressac's 1989 claim of 1,000,000 dead. At this juncture, Pressac said that of the new number, 630,000 were Jews.

630,000 to 710,000 In 1994 Pressac scaled his figure down somewhat further; this is the figure cited in the German language translation of Pressac's 1993 book originally published in French. Again, this is substantially less than Pressac's 1989 figure of 1,000,000.

73,137 This figure was reported in The New York Times on March 3, 1991 and was based entirely on the wartime German concentration camp records that had been captured by the Soviets and just recently released. According to this figure, of those dead, 38,031 were Jews. These records state that the total of all persons who died in the ENTIRE German prison camp system from 1935 to 1945 were 403,713. To repeat: a total of 403,713 persons of all races and religions was officially recorded to have died (of all causes. typhus, old age, measles, etc.-and execution) in the entire prison camp system over a 10 year period. Of those 403,713 a total of 73,137 died at Auschwitz. Of those 73,137 who died at Auschwitz, 38,031 were Jews.

And of course Frijhof Meyers alleged 500,000.


Then we must look at the '6,000,000' canard which began long before WWII.

John G says:
Its not difficult to debunk ‘Denier’ nonsense!

I suggest our readers look up 'johng' at this forum and see the error of his ways. And no doubt John G. will no longer attempt to make a specific case for the absurd 'gas chambers & 6,000,000'. If I were him I wouldn't either. There's no evidence to support the utterly impossible and laughable claims.

Regards, Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Bergmann
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:29 pm

Postby Bergmann » 1 decade 3 years ago (Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:57 pm)

Johng wrote: Secondly the newsreel concerned polish war crime trials, and it is highly likely that they concerned themselves with 300,000 deaths of registered prisoners.

The death books for Auschwitz were discovered in a Moscow archive. They listed a total of 63,000 registered death, both Jews and non-Jews.
Extrapolating for the missing death book volumes would result in 130,000 dead, Jews and non-Jews, and not 300,000.

But of course neither Irving nor Hannover were up front about the origin of the newsreel.

It is admittedly fairly easy to dub a copy of a news reel with a new soundtrack.
I wonder what the actual judgement of the Cracow trial really said about this matter.

Its not difficult to debunk ‘Denier’ nonsense!

It is also easy to debunk “hoaxster” nonsense, especially the homicidal gas chamber hoax.
:D

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9898
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 3 years ago (Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:43 pm)

It's very revealing that johng makes no attempt to start a thread in support of Auschwitz 'gas chamber' specifics. We savor the opportunity to debate this with him.

Then perhaps he'll follow that up with threads that explain the lack of human remains and explain the missing mass graves.

Here's his chance to "debunk Denier nonsense". :lol:

Cheers, Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.


Return to “'Holocaust' Debate / Controversies / Comments / News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests