Database of inmates who died in Auschwitz on WWW

Read and post various viewpoints or search our large archives.

Moderator: Moderator

Forum rules
Be sure to read the Rules/guidelines before you post!
User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Database of inmates who died in Auschwitz on WWW

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Fri Jul 18, 2003 12:23 pm)

The Auschwitz 'Museum' posted the roughly 68,000 names of persons registered in the Auschwitz Death Books (Sterbebücher) with Name, Date of Birth and Death, Place of Birth, and Place of Last Residence as well as religious affiliation on the Internet.

To retrieve information, one has to enter a person's name, and the search result is restricted to 40 records.

Ofcourse, no information about the cause of death is given....that would blow their cover.

The search option is currently in Polish only.

http://www.auschwitz.org.pl/szukaj/

- Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Turpitz
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 975
Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 12:57 pm

Postby Turpitz » 1 decade 6 years ago (Fri Jul 18, 2003 3:13 pm)

I take it the Germans did not keep records of the supposed gas victims!

They kept records of everything else apart from these.

That 68,000 figure is probably the total, and genuine amount of deaths in Auschwitz.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 3:34 am)

I disagree with Turpitz opinion.

I think that the real figure of inmates died at Auschwitz is much more high (150,000?). It's my opinion, naturally.

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 9:34 am)

By the way, welcome to The Forum.

We already know there were no gassing victims, but what needs to be said is that the 'death books' do not cover the entire period. I'm not sure what the exact missing months are, but I recall that if they were factored in the total would have been ca. 75,000.

in support of that:

- 31.05.1994 Hoffmann, Stalins Vernichtungskrieg (written by a renowned German historian, p.302 f.) ... 74,000

- 06.01.1990 Frankfurter Rundschau (German daily newspaper) ... 74,000

but then again:
17.08.1994 International Red Cross at Arolsen - Department of 'holocaust' investigations (Ref. nbr.: 10824) ... 66,206
Please note that this Arolsen archive denies Revisionist historians access to the records. Revealing indeed.

It's a far cry from the Communist/Zionist propaganda of 4,000,000, which was pushed for decades but much later quietly reduced to 1,250,000, which Revisionists have demonstrated as completely absurd and impossible as alleged.

Think rationally, logically, scientifically, and the myth falls.

- Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:49 am)

Dear Mr. Hannover,
Thank You for Your Welcome and for Your reply.

But the Sterbebücher of Auschwitz weren't complete. They comprended, if i'm not wrong, only the number of the died inmates registred at the arrival in the KL, or in successive times, but definitely not the number of inmates who weren't registred. So we can only suggest speculative number on the number of the inmates died. Only one thing can be sure: gassed, fortunately, 0,000.

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:26 am)

Why wouldn't deaths of the 'unregistered' be logged like everyone else?

And what evidence is there that these unregistered were not sent to other camps?

- H.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Malle
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:53 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Malle » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:36 am)

I must be a mushroom - because everyone keeps me in the dark and feeds me with lots of bullshit.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:38 am)

Hannover wrote:Why wouldn't deaths of the 'unregistered' be logged like everyone else?

And what evidence is there that these unregistered were not sent to other camps?

- H.


1) I can't answer, but i think that maybe Mattogno's research can help our. To my personal memory, i never have see this problem analised by Mattogno Rudolf or Faurisson. And i have an almost complete library of revisionistic research (ehi, i think gone it's the time to call this research with his appropriate name: NORMAL RESEARCH IN HISTORY).

2) Yes much inmates were sent to other camps. But the number is always speculative, for the moment. So i think that everyone here accept that the real number of inmates died at Auschwitz is more high than the figure of 74,000. Maybe in the range of 150,000. But still is very difficult suggest a real number.

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:51 am)

I would like to see the reason for doubling the number to 150,000.
Cremation records perhaps?

- H.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 11:58 am)

I have see that Robert Faurisson in one article (when i have time i quote for You the exact reference) suggest the number of 125,000 died inmates. So i think that is logical an hypothesis of 150,000. I suspect that also Carlo Mattogno can agree with mine conclusion. Is only an hypothesis naturally.

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:17 pm)

That does not answer my question...'What is the basis for increasing the number beyond 74,000?'

- H.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:33 pm)

I have written "HYPOTHESIS" so i don't have a factual basis for my personal conclusion. But because the number of 74,000 death imnmates is in reference only to REGISTERED INMATES, one can suspect that the number is higher. Mine speculation i known but also Robert Faurisson agree. Only this.

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:53 pm)

That goes back to my questions which were not really answered:
Why wouldn't deaths of the 'unregistered' be logged like everyone else?

And what evidence is there that these unregistered were not sent to other camps?


And, what is the basis for your 'hypothesis'? A feeling? :)

- H.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Banshee
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Italy

Postby Banshee » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 12:58 pm)

MALLE give for you a good basis.
And what is Your thesis?
Maybe i'm wrong so say for me what is the real figure.

:roll:

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9911
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 6 years ago (Wed Jul 23, 2003 1:37 pm)

Yes, I see the numbers in Malle's link. They seem reasonable, but I would still prefer to see the basis for arriving at the extrapolation.

Lacking that methodolgy, I'll split the difference and give ca. 100,000 as my 'thesis'.

- H.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.


Return to “'Holocaust' Debate / Controversies / Comments / News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TimeTraveler and 3 guests