John Ball on Babi Yar

Read and post various viewpoints or search our large archives.

Moderator: Moderator

Forum rules
Be sure to read the Rules/guidelines before you post!
User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9870
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 5 years ago (Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:08 am)

Notice Sergey Romanov's bizarre dodging of these questions:

So where are the alleged human remains? The original site, where the bodies were allegedly exhumed and cremated in "ovens made from Jewish tombstones" (cemetery in picture) far to the right of Sergey's alleged site, would be searchable to this day using a variety of techniques...infra-red, ground penetrating radar, two guys with shovels, etc. But there is no physical evidence for an alleged action that would necessarily leave vast amounts of physical evidence.

Smoke in picture? Hardly, quite a reach Sergey. Sergey also circles in red an area far away from his 'smoke'.

Curious that Ukrainian writer Michael Nikiforuk has shot down Babi Yar big time, see his work at link given below

Where are the trucks with fuel?
Where are the tracks leading to the site?
Where are the troops?
Where is real smoke & fire?
Where is the physical evidence for an alleged 34,000 Jews?

The added graphics attempt to appear authoritative; but well, they are based upon wishful thing, there is no evidence to back them up. It goes to show how weak the story really is.

read more here:
http://forum.codoh.com/viewtopic.php?t=41

- Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Pogo
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 3:26 am

Re: Ball's Point 8

Postby Pogo » 1 decade 5 years ago (Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:52 am)

elvistheelf wrote:Ball's point 8 is not in the area under discussion; it is clearly outside the area that Sergey is referring to and is in the area that he describes as being erroneously analysed by Ball. A comparison of Ball's map with the topography (especially the shape of the side ravine in the "Area, enlarged", the location of the cemetery and the location of Melnik Street) clearly indicates that Sergey's location is NOT in the area covered by Ball. Therefore, Wild Coyote's assertion is incorrect.


I don't see anything ANYWHERE in the picture in question that suggests that what is alleged to have happened, did in fact happen.

Your arguments, and Sergey's, seem to me more in keeping with a lawyer
than a scientist. Very similar to the prosecutor, who after having won a death penalty conviction is then presented with evidence strongly suggesting a lack of guilt, only to reply that it is now the convicted's burden to prove his alleged innocence beyond any doubt whatsoever, which is virtually impossible.

elvistheelf
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 11:59 am

To Pogo

Postby elvistheelf » 1 decade 5 years ago (Thu Feb 26, 2004 5:20 pm)

An interesting reaction. I think that you are reading far too much into my post which merely pointed out that Wild Coyote was incorrect in identifying Sergey's target area with that analysed by Ball. The photograph does indeed seem to indicate a quiet and relatively undisturbed scene, which is intriguing. However, lacking skills in air-photo analysis, I feel unable to comment further on analysis of the photograph. If I could obtain a high quality copy of the photograph I would pass it onto an ex-RAF photographic interpreter of my acquaintance without, of course, telling him what he is "supposed" to find. So, there is an offer: if anyone has a really good quality copy of this picture, pass it to me and we can arrange for a trained and skilled person to take an objective look at it.

Elvis

Pogo
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 3:26 am

Re: To Pogo

Postby Pogo » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Feb 27, 2004 12:24 am)

elvistheelf wrote:
An interesting reaction. I think that you are reading far too much into my post which merely pointed out that Wild Coyote was incorrect in identifying Sergey's target area with that analysed by Ball.



And my point is that that seems to me a technicality. Also, re Sergey's red circle, he claims most or all of the alleged cremation took place within it and yet in a photo of this precise location, taken when alleged cremation is in process, we see no activity whatsoever, cremation or otherwise, inside OR outside the circle.

Sergey also claims that by the 26th "...they would have burned most, if not all bodies "within the red circle", therefore we shouldn't expect to find much traces there (although we might find something)."

The burning of more than 30k bodies and yet we should not expect to see visible signs of such a large-scale undertaking? :shock:

elvistheelf
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 11:59 am

To Pogo

Postby elvistheelf » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Feb 27, 2004 3:51 am)

A technicality? No, not really; Wild Coyote stated that Sergey's argument was incorrect because Ball has already analysed that location. My post noted that this refutation was incorrect as Ball had not in fact analysed Sergey's location. We are supposed to be seeking truth here; we cannot do so if our arguments are built on inaccuracies, regardless of which side, if any, we are on. If you read my last post you will note that I comment that the scene does appear to be somewhat tranquil, a point that I describe as intriguing; hence my offer. As for Sergey's "smoke" my untrained eye cannot see it.

Elvis

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9870
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Feb 27, 2004 10:12 am)

Sorry, there is no evidence for the mass murder of 40,000 Jews at Babi Yar, otherwise we would be seeing it. Anyone with eyes, can 'analyse' the photos and there is NO activity to be seen which indicates mass exhumations and cremations. The storyline indicates this action was in process for yet another week after the date of the detailed photo.....we see nothing.

Oh, those laughable cremation ovens said to have been made from the tombstones from the nearby Jewish cemetery (visible in 1943 photo) are certainly believable....not. The liars have been caught again.

I challenge anyone to show us forensic/physical evidence for the absurd story of Babi Yar.

- Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Peter H
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 12:28 pm

Postby Peter H » 1 decade 5 years ago (Wed Mar 03, 2004 12:26 am)

If many thousands of jews were killed there, wouldn't there be lots of bullets to find? Send in the archeologists!


Return to “'Holocaust' Debate / Controversies / Comments / News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests