bogus Hoess 'confession' numbers based upon bogus Pery Broad

Read and post various viewpoints or search our large archives.

Moderator: Moderator

Forum rules
Be sure to read the Rules/guidelines before you post!
User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9864
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

bogus Hoess 'confession' numbers based upon bogus Pery Broad

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 5 years ago (Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:36 pm)

David Hebden, a participant at this Forum, has sent an interesting note to reknowned historian, David Irving; Mr. Hebden is rather known for that.

It would appear that SS Pery Broad was the inspiration for Auschwitz commandant Hoess's bizarre numbers for Auschwitz. Or, perhaps Broad's absurd statements created the need for Hoess's handlers to insist that Hoess repeat Broad's numbers. That scenario certainly seems correct given that it is well known that Hoess was beaten and tortured.

You gotta like the included excerpt from 'holocaust' writer Georges Wellers that follows. Mr. Hebden has certainly exposed another fraud from a 'holocau$t' Industry propagandist. Read on.

- Hannover

http://www.fpp.co.uk/Letters/Auschwitz/ ... 20203.html

The source of Höss's figures

AN error on your website: the Trial of the directors of Tesch & Stabenow [distributors of Zyklon B] took place from March 1-8, 1946, not in 1947: see this link.
http://www.ess.uwe.ac.uk/WCC/zyklonb.htm

The date may be significant, if one recalls that the British captured Rudolf Höss [commandant of Auschwitz] on March 11, 1946, just three days after the Degesch trial ended.

Something that has long puzzled me is this: Why did Höss, first in British and then in American custody, consistently testify to the greatly exaggerated death toll of "three million people" killed at Auschwitz (2.5 million by "gassing" and half a million from disease and other causes).

Höss offered the excuse that he was relying on a figure of 2.5 million deportees to Auschwitz given to him by Adolf Eichmann in March or April 1944. One cannot take that seriously: At that time, the actual number deported to Auschwitz would have been in the region of 800,000 -- why should Eichmann exaggerate the real figure by over 200%?

I now suspect that the witness Pery Broad is the key to solving the mystery. Just days before Mr. Höss's arrest, he had testified in the Zyklon B trial, as a prosecution witness, that "2.5-3 million people" had been gassed at Auschwitz. The numerical coincidence is more than striking.

It seems not unlikely that some version of Broad's testimony, perhaps his earlier affidavit of December 14, 1945 (Nuremberg Document 11397-NI), was used by the British to prompt Höss in their interrogations of him. The claims made by George Wellers, Robert Van Pelt and others that the confessions of Höss and Broad were made independently of eachother should probably be re-examined in this light.

David Hebden


Mr Hebden adds: To be honest, I have doubts over the provenance of the memoirs Pery Broad supposedly volunteered to the British in June or July of 1945.


However:
Extract from Georges Wellers, Nazi Mass Murder: A Documentary History of the Use of Poison Gas (YUP, 1993) -- a translation of the 1983 German book Nationalsozialistische Massentötungen durch Giftgas (ed. Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl):

Among the SS men who served at Auschwitz, the secondmost witness is without doubt SS-Unterscharfuhrer Pery Broad, born in 1921. After having been a member of the Hitlerjugend, the Nazi youth organisation, and then a volunteer in the SS, he was transferred to Auschwitz in 1942; he was so near-sighted that he had been exempted from serving at the front. In June he was assigned to the camp Gestapo, officially known as the political division, and there he remained until the camp was liberated in 1945. In the opinion of those who knew him, he was quite intelligent and, in spite of his subordinate rank (equivalent to that of sergeant), one of the best informed of the SS members.

He was captured on 6 May 1945 in the British occupation zone. A Brazilian citizen who spoke English quite well, he became an interpreter for the British authorities. In 1945 he wrote a long memoir on the Auschwitz camp; on 13 July he turned it over to representatives of the Intelligence Service. In this document he says nothing whatsoever about his own role and blames his colleagues for the atrocities. On 14 December of the same year, at Minden, he made a statement under oath that is a kind of summary of this memoir. These documents were not made public until the last quarter of 1947, when an American military tribunal instituted proceedings against the German manufacturers involved in the deliveries of large quantities of Zyklon B to the Auschwitz camp. Thus the 1945 statement was not translated into English until nearly two years later, on 29 September 1947.

Broad made a new deposition on 20 October 1947 at Nuremberg. In all these statements he describes the killing processes used in the Auschwitz gas chambers but denies his own responsibility. Before the end of 1947 he was released by the British. But many years later he was indicted along with other former SS members from Auschwitz and had to defend himself in a trial, held in Frankfurt-am-Main, that lasted from 20 December 1963 to 20 August 1965.

During the trial his 1945 memoir, in which he accused several of his co-defendants of atrocities, was presented to Broad; he admitted that he was the author, and was apparently suprised and embarrassed by it, since he made no mention of his own complicity in the exterminations. He is a witness very well informed about events at Auschwitz, and his testimony is entirely independent of that of Höss, as he wrote his memoir eight months before Höss was arrested.

Neither this memoir nor his 1947 depositions were known to the Polish courts or to Hoess. [!!!]
Last edited by Hannover on Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

Germania
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 4:48 am

Re: bogus Hoess 'confession' numbers based upon bogus Pery B

Postby Germania » 1 decade 5 years ago (Thu Oct 16, 2003 1:03 am)

Hannover wrote: Mr. Hebden has certainly exposed another fraud from a 'holocau$t' Industry propagandist.

but according to dictionary:

fraud: intentional perversion of truth in order to induce another to part with something of value or to surrender a legal right b : an act of deceiving or misrepresenting

you have not demonstrated INTENTIONAL perversion of truth.

hebden has not demonstrated hoss number was based on broad.

Mr Hebden adds: To be honest, I have doubts over the provenance of the memoirs Pery Broad supposedly volunteered to the British in June or July of 1945.


how about evidence supporting the assertion???

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9864
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 5 years ago (Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:17 am)

Oh please, Wellers' translation of Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl shows they hid the fact that the trial was held in 1946, they fraudulently wrote 1947 and then claimed there was no way Hoess could know about Broad's nonsense....Mr. Hebden has clearly demonstrated the opposite.

The date of the trial would necessarily have been common knowledge to the likes of Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl who were in fact claiming to write about 'the use of poison gas', which this 1946 show trial was all about.

Another demonstration of the absurd nature of so called 'holocaust evidence'.

- Hannover
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

User avatar
Sailor
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:54 pm
Location: California

Postby Sailor » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:39 am)

No doubt that Broad’s and Höß’s testimonies and their similarity function big as proof for the Auschwitz gassings within the Jewish “Holocaust” story.

The similarity of the numbers of victims, beaten out of Höß at the end of a horsewhip, is too coincidental.

Mr. Hebden is a sharp observer.

:D

fge

Germania
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 4:48 am

Postby Germania » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:17 am)

Hannover wrote:Oh please, Wellers' translation of Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl shows they hid the fact that the trial was held in 1946, they fraudulently wrote 1947 and then claimed there was no way Hoess could know about Broad's nonsense....Mr. Hebden has clearly demonstrated the opposite.


it wasnt "fraudulently".

you show no evidence it was.

The date of the trial would necessarily have been common knowledge to the likes of Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl who were in fact claiming to write about 'the use of poison gas', which this 1946 show trial was all about.


it isn't. even david irving made the mistake:

http://www.fpp.co.uk/Auschwitz/docs/Tesch1.html

User avatar
Hannover
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 9864
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:53 pm

Postby Hannover » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:53 am)

You can believe what you want, which indicates that Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl are incompetent, at best....typical of the 'holocaust' Industry. I prefer to show the false date and debunk their lies with science. See other threads here on the absurd 'gas chambers'.

Irving apprently trusted their phoney date and repeated it. Irving, unlike Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl has written no books on the so called 'holocaust' and can't be faulted in this regard. Kogon, Langbein, and Ruckerl's work on the other hand is utterly laughable.

your link:
http://www.fpp.co.uk/Auschwitz/docs/Tesch1.html
is a beauty, thanks. Don't ya just what these nutcases actually said? :wink:
If it can't happen as alleged, then it didn't.

friedrich braun
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 4:40 am

Hoss's Memoirs

Postby friedrich braun » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Jan 23, 2004 2:42 am)

I assume that Hoss's memoirs were proof-read before they came out. Why was the fact that he was tortured and beaten not censored by his captors? Why did the Allies allow this information to come out?

Hebden
Valued contributor
Valued contributor
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 11:17 am
Location: Here and there, mostly there

Re: Hoss's Memoirs

Postby Hebden » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Jan 23, 2004 8:05 am)

friedrich braun wrote:I assume that Hoss's memoirs were proof-read before they came out. Why was the fact that he was tortured and beaten not censored by his captors? Why did the Allies allow this information to come out?


Why should Mr. Hoess's Polish captors have been bothered by the accusation that the British had mistreated him. About the Poles, he had only nice things to say. As for the British and American authorities, we contend that the publication of the memoirs in the late 1950s would have been a matter of supreme indifference.

User avatar
Sailor
Valuable asset
Valuable asset
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:54 pm
Location: California

Postby Sailor » 1 decade 5 years ago (Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:40 pm)

Hannover wrote: It would appear that SS Pery Broad was the inspiration for Auschwitz commandant Hoess's bizarre numbers for Auschwitz. Or, perhaps Broad's absurd statements created the need for Hoess's handlers to insist that Hoess repeat Broad's numbers. That scenario certainly seems correct given that it is well known that Hoess was beaten and tortured.


Samuel Crowell made a similar observation in his piece:
"The Gas Chamber of Sherlock Holmes"
http://www.codoh.com/incon/inconshr123.html

"The claimed number of victims for Höß' tenure -- 2.5 million gassed and 0.5 million dead by other means -- is traceable to the confession of Grabner the previous September. Both reflect the calculations of the Soviet Special Commission on Auschwitz, which claimed 4 million for the entire period of the camp's operation, which, if it came to 3 million by the end of 1943, implied approximately 1 million in 1944. It is also interesting to note that the range of victims -- 2.5 to 3 million -- as well as other details, coincides with the testimony of Pery Broad at the Tesch and Stabenow trial in Hamburg just weeks before.293 On the other hand, there was no "Wolzek" camp, and none of the three camps Höß claimed to have inspected existed in 1941. "

fge


Return to “'Holocaust' Debate / Controversies / Comments / News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 8 guests